(Application deadline: November 1, 2018)
The George Washington University – Elliott School of International Affairs’ Central Asia Program (CAP) is happy to announce the launch of a new fellowship reserved for Uzbekistan’s young experts and scholars.
The New Voices from Uzbekistan (NVU) is intended for young professionals – scholars, government officials, public policy experts, and social activists – who seek to enhance their research and analytical skills and become public policy leaders. The fellowship program will provide a platform for the exchange of ideas and build lasting intellectual networks among the Uzbek and U.S. scholarly and policy communities.
NVU fellows will spend two months in residence at GWU from April 1 to May 31, 2019, where they will participate in tailor-made programs and be introduced to U.S. policy and expert communities in Washington, DC and New York. Fellows are required to attend seminars, workshops and training sessions, write a policy brief, and to present their research on several occasions. Throughout the fellowship, fellows will be mentored by program faculty affiliates.
Fellows will be awarded a monthly stipend of $3,000 (subject to taxes). Travel to and from Central Asia to Washington, DC, as well as visa and health insurance, will also be covered.
The theme for the fellowship is:
Ongoing Changes in Uzbekistan: Challenges and Opportunities for Modernization”.
Seven fellows will be selected pending grant approval from Open Society Foundations (OSF).
Izoh qoldiring
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.